College of Science & Engineering

Dr. Amanda Murphy

Research Students

Current Group Members

  • Kimberly Dowdle (S2018-present)
  • Kian Hausken (W2019-present)
  • Racine Santen (S2017-present)
  • Jeremy Talusig (S2018-present)
  • Eli Walley-Ferate (W2019-present)

A group of students and Amanda Murphy pose sitting on a wooden sculpture. The photo is labeled "Murphy Group Spring 2019"

Murphy Group Alumni 

  • Thao Ngo (Summer 2019)
  • Mikaela Sadri (S2018-S2019)

2019 Graduates

  • Kelly Mossman (S2017-S2018)
  • Evan Patamia (S2017-Su2019)
  • Grace Nierenberg (S2018-S2019)
  • Racine Santen (S2017-S2019), WWU M.S. Chemistry Program

2018 Graduates

  • Randy Grant (S2016-S2018)
  • Ellie James (S2016-S2018), Molecular Engineering Ph.D. Program at the University of Washington 
  • Stephanie Maxwell (Summer 2015-S2018)
  • Dylan Spence (F2014-W2016), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon

2017 Graduates

  • Jonathan Bontrager (S2016-S2017), WWU M.S. Chemistry Program (S2017-2018)
  • Tatum Fuller (S2016-S2017), Law school
  • Nick Ostrovsky-Snider (B.S. Biochemistry F2013-S2016, M.S. Chemistry F2015-S2017), Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. program at Tufts University

2016 Graduates

  • Taylor Blatz (W2014-S2016), Law School at Georgetown University
  • Jordan Donohue (W2015-S2016), Neuroscience Ph.D. program at UC Riverside
  • Melany Fry (Summer 2014-S2016), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon; research scientist at Lonza, Bend, OR
  • Connor Ransom (W2015-F2016), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon;
  • Emily Sanders (W2015-S2016), Chemistry Ph.D. program at UC Irvine
  • Sean Severt (B.S. Chemistry W2013-S2014, M.S. Chemistry F2014-S2016), Research Technician in Robert Langer's group at MIT, Cambridge, MA

2015 Graduates

  • Brad Farrell (W2014-S2015), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon, scientist at Emerald Performance Materials, Kalama, WA
  • Nicholas Ostrovsky-Snider (F2013- S2015), Chemistry M.S. program at WWU
  • Jesse Larson (Summer 2013-W2015), Tesoro Refinery, Anacortes, WA; Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon

 

2014 Graduates

  • Paige Atterberry (S2013-F2014)
  • Tyler Albin (S2012-S2014), Chemical Biology Ph.D. program at UC Irvine
  • Drew Goodman (W2013-S2014), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon
  • Ben Rubin (W2013-S2014) Scientist at ABSci, Vancouver WA
  • Sean Severt (W2013-S2014), Chemistry M.S. program at WWU

2013 Graduates

  • Emily Lasselle (S2012-S2013), Industrial Master’s program at the U. of Oregon, research scientist at Bend Research (Lonza), Bend, OR
  • Isabella Romero (undergraduate W2010-S2011, master's F2011-S2013), Iasis Molecular Sciences, Spokane, WA
  • Morgan Schurr (S2011-S2013), Medical School at St. Louis University 

2012 Graduates

  • Jake Flood (S2010-Summer 2011), Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. program at the U. Colorado Boulder
  • Jack Lally (S2010-S2011), staff scientist
  • Benjamin Lehman (W2010-Summer 2011), Toray Composites America, Seattle, WA
  • Gabriel Matson (S2010-S2011)
  • Kelly Peck (W2010-S2011)